Sights and Sounds: Highlights

February 5 - June 30, 2016

Sights and Sounds: Highlights features key work by 25 artists from around the world, presented as the final installment in the Sights and Sounds: Global Film and Video exhibition series. 

Installation view of Sights and Sounds: Global Film and Video in the Goodkind Media Center. Photo by David Heald.

From Cambodia, curated by Erin Gleeson
Studio Revolt + Khmer Arts
Neang Neak (Serpent Goddess), 2012

From Brazil, curated by Luiza Proença
Regina Parra
7,536 Steps (For a Geography of Proximity), 2012

From Romania, curated by Daria Ghiu
Anca Benera and Arnold Estefan
Pacta Sunt Servanda (Agreements Must Be Kept), 2012

From Peru, curated by Miguel A. López
Eliana Otta
Refundación (Refounding), 2011

From Canada, curated by Melanie O’Brian
Robert Arndt
A Line Meant in Passing, 2010

From Angola, curated by Suzana Sousa
Iris Buchholz Chocolate
Os sonhos do embondeiro (Baobab’s Dreams), 2012

From China, curated by Carol Yinghua Lu
Chen Shaoxiong
Ink Media, 2011–13

From Israel, curated by Chen Tamir
Mika Rottenberg
Sneeze, 2012

From Portugal, curated by Miguel Amado
Salomé Lamas
A Comunidade (The Community), 2012

From Singapore, curated by Patrick D. Flores
Ho Tzu Nyen 
Newton, 2009

From Poland, curated by Joanna Warsza
Karolina Breguła
Offence, 2013

From Australia, curated by Wayne Tunnicliffe
Angelica Mesiti
Some Dance to Remember, Some Dance to Forget, 2012

From Turkey, curated by Emre Baykal
Nevin Aladağ
Hochparterre (Mezzanine), 2009

From Vietnam, curated by Zoe Butt
UuDam Tran Nguyen
Waltz of the Machine Equestrians—The Machine Equestrians, 2012

From Mexico, curated by María Inés Rodríguez
Edgardo Aragón
Exterminio (Annihilation), 2014

From Hungary, curated by Tijana Stepanović
Katarina Šević and Tehnica Schweiz
Gasium et Circenses (Gas and Circuses), 2013

From Nigeria, curated by Jude Anogwih
Uche Okpa-Iroha
The Plantation Boy, 2012

From India, curated by Nancy Adajania
Ranbir Kaleka
Forest, 2012

From Cuba, curated by Mailyn Machado
Vanessa Portieles and Yanelvis González;
Afuera (The Other Side), 2012

From New Zealand, curated by Natasha Conland
Shannon Te Ao
Two Shoots That Stretch Far Out, 2013–14

From Philippines, curated by Joselina Cruz
Martha Atienza
Anito, 2012

From Argentina, curated by Inés Katzenstein
Leticia Obeid 
Dobles (Doubles), 2013

From South Africa, curated by Josh Ginsburg
Dineo Seshee Bopape 
is i am sky, 2013

From Colombia, curated by Juan A. Gaitán
Oscar Muñoz 
Distopía (Dystopia), 2014

From Japan, curated by Yukie Kamiya
Ishu Han 
Return, 2011